© 2016 Building Bridges Training | Website developed by First Stop Web Design | Powered by Wix.com

Registered as Building Bridges Training, Community Interest Company, Incorporated 27 May 2009 | UK Company No: 06916509

 Accessibility Statement

 

We have taken all steps within our means to ensure that this website broadly complies with W3C standards and with The Equality Act ensuring that people with disabilities will be able to use the site and have the same access to its content and resources as any other visitors. This is an ongoing development that Building Bridges Training will be committed to indefinitely. 

PRIVACY STATEMENT Pt2

 

e-Newsletter & Email

 

Our primary Newsmail Service is hosted by: Wix.com and governed by their privacy policy. Secondary email services are hosted on the websites secure server and governed by our own policies.
 
Email addresses are hidden in any group emails sent out by Building Bridges Training CIC or the website moderators, however they may be visible in any forums we provide unless you opt to hide your personal information when using such facilities.
 
We do not send unsolicited emails as a matter of practice, however certain emails of such or similar nature may be sent in isolated/appropriate circumstances for the purposes

outlined within this policy.

 

Your security is our priority

 

Building Bridges Training CIC is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information

we collect online.

 

You should however acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot completely guarantee the security of data sent over the internet either to us or other parties.

 

Links to other websites

 

The Building Bridges Training CIC website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control

over other websites.

 

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy

of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

 

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement of the websites you visit.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of personal information in the following ways:

 

1. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If for any reason the button is not visible please include a statement of this in the form, or by emailing us direct

2. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing from our e-updates or writing to/emailing us at mail@building-bridges-training.org

 

Building Bridges Training CIC will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

Important Note – You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

A small fee will be payable.​

Requesting Personal Data

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Building Bridges Training CIC, c/o Rowandale House, Woodland Road, Halesowen, B62 8JT.

 

Secure Online Icons

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the address provided on this page.

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclosing personal information

 

Building Bridges Training CIC may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances to any of our employees, key volunteers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers (including specifically the provider and host of our website) or other subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out

in this policy.

 

We may disclose information about any vulnerable person who uses our services who

we believe is either being harmed or at risk of being harmed to the relevant authorities

e.g. the police or local authority adult services,

in accordance with our safeguarding policy, or

as required by law.

 

We may disclose your personal information:

 

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law

  • In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings

  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

  • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling

  • To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information

  • Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to any third parties.

Additional References

 

Read also about business websites: legal requirements.
 

This privacy policy statement was adapted courtesy of: NI BusinessInfo.co.uk and SEQ Legal.